Case Study · SweetPlay Match & Crush
SweetPlay Match & Crush Game Platform Developed by AIS Technolabs
AIS Technolabs helped SweetPlay Studios build a colorful, engaging, and high-performance Match & Crush game for mobile players in the USA and UK. With enhanced level design, smooth cross-platform optimization, secure in-app purchases, and scalable servers, the platform delivers improved engagement, retention, and seamless gameplay across all devices.
Technology Used:
- Unity / Cocos2d-x
- Node.js
- MySQL / PostgreSQL
- Firebase / WebSockets
- AWS Cloud Infrastructure
About the Client
SweetPlay Studios, a Los Angeles-based gaming company, specializes in casual puzzle games for players across the USA and UK. The company aimed to launch a Match & Crush game similar to games like Candy Crush, with engaging levels, colorful graphics, and smooth gameplay for mobile users. Their goal was to provide a fun, competitive experience while supporting in-app purchases and social features. However, SweetPlay faced several technical and operational challenges that slowed development and hindered a successful launch.
Challenges
-
Level Design Complexity
SweetPlay struggled to create engaging levels that balanced difficulty and player enjoyment. Poor pacing caused early user drop-offs.
-
Cross-Platform Performance
Ensuring smooth gameplay across iOS and Android devices was challenging. Users reported lag and crashes on older devices.
-
User Retention
Players lost interest quickly due to limited features and weak reward systems. Maintaining long-term engagement was difficult.
-
In-App Purchase Integration
Integrating secure and seamless in-app purchases across multiple regions caused delays. Payment failures impacted player satisfaction.
-
Server Load Management
High concurrent users during new level releases caused slow performance and occasional downtime. Server infrastructure needed optimization.
Solution (Challenge → Solution → Result Mapping)
| Challenge | Solution | Result |
|---|---|---|
| SweetPlay Studios struggled to design levels that balanced challenge and player enjoy ment. | AIS Technolabs created progressively engaging levels with balanced difficulty and clear progression. | Player engagement increased by 65%, reducing early drop-offs significantly. |
| Ensuring smooth gameplay across iOS and Android devices was difficult. | AIS Technolabs optimized the game for multiple platforms and device specifications. | Cross-platform performance improved by 80%, with fewer crashes on older devices. |
| Players quickly lost interest due to limited features and weak reward systems. | AIS Technolabs introduced bonus rewards, daily challenges, and social sharing options. | User retention increased by 60%, boosting daily active users. |
| Integrating secure in-app purchases across multiple regions caused delays. | AIS Technolabs implemented reliable global payment gateways with multi-currency support and instant processing. | Transaction success rate improved by 90%, enhancing player satisfaction. |
| High concurrent users during new level releases caused slow performance and downtime. | AIS Technolabs upgraded server infrastructure with auto-scaling and load balancing mechanisms. | Platform uptime increased to 99.8%, enabling uninterrupted gameplay during peak traffic. |
Measurable Results/ROI
- 65%Player engagement increased by 65% after level redesign.
- 80%Cross-platform performance improved by 80% across iOS and Android devices.
- 60%User retention increased by 60% through bonus rewards and challenges.
- 90%Transaction success rate improved by 90% with reliable payment gateways.
Why AIS Technolabs?
-
Technical Expertise
AIS Technolabs delivers high-quality Match & Crush platforms for global clients.
-
Custom Solutions
We design features tailored to each client’s unique requirements.
-
End-to-End Support
From development to maintenance, AIS Technolabs ensures smooth project execution always.
-
International Presence
Serving the USA and UK, we provide reliable gaming solutions worldwide.
Client Quote
“AIS Technolabs delivered an engaging, secure Match & Crush platform that increased retention, boosted transactions, and satisfied players in the USA and UK.”
Area We Serve
ASIA PACIFIC
B 707 Mondeal Square, Sarkhej - Gandhinagar Hwy, Prahlad Nagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat-380015, India
NORTH AMERICA
AIS Technolabs (AIS Group Ventures), 104 Esplanade ave 120 Pacific, CA 94044
CANADA
Wood PL NW, EDMONTON Alberta, T6W3G8
UNITED KINGDOM
9 Park Avenue, LAWERS, PH6 2WJ