Case Study · SweetPlay Match & Crush

SweetPlay Match & Crush Game Platform Developed by AIS Technolabs

AIS Technolabs helped SweetPlay Studios build a colorful, engaging, and high-performance Match & Crush game for mobile players in the USA and UK. With enhanced level design, smooth cross-platform optimization, secure in-app purchases, and scalable servers, the platform delivers improved engagement, retention, and seamless gameplay across all devices.

Technology Used:
  • Unity / Cocos2d-x
  • Node.js
  • MySQL / PostgreSQL
  • Firebase / WebSockets
  • AWS Cloud Infrastructure

About the Client

SweetPlay Studios, a Los Angeles-based gaming company, specializes in casual puzzle games for players across the USA and UK. The company aimed to launch a Match & Crush game similar to games like Candy Crush, with engaging levels, colorful graphics, and smooth gameplay for mobile users. Their goal was to provide a fun, competitive experience while supporting in-app purchases and social features. However, SweetPlay faced several technical and operational challenges that slowed development and hindered a successful launch.

Challenges

  1. Level Design Complexity

    SweetPlay struggled to create engaging levels that balanced difficulty and player enjoyment. Poor pacing caused early user drop-offs.

  2. Cross-Platform Performance

    Ensuring smooth gameplay across iOS and Android devices was challenging. Users reported lag and crashes on older devices.

  3. User Retention

    Players lost interest quickly due to limited features and weak reward systems. Maintaining long-term engagement was difficult.

  4. In-App Purchase Integration

    Integrating secure and seamless in-app purchases across multiple regions caused delays. Payment failures impacted player satisfaction.

  5. Server Load Management

    High concurrent users during new level releases caused slow performance and occasional downtime. Server infrastructure needed optimization.

Solution (Challenge → Solution → Result Mapping)

ChallengeSolutionResult
SweetPlay Studios struggled to design levels that balanced challenge and player enjoy ment. AIS Technolabs created progressively engaging levels with balanced difficulty and clear progression. Player engagement increased by 65%, reducing early drop-offs significantly.
Ensuring smooth gameplay across iOS and Android devices was difficult. AIS Technolabs optimized the game for multiple platforms and device specifications. Cross-platform performance improved by 80%, with fewer crashes on older devices.
Players quickly lost interest due to limited features and weak reward systems. AIS Technolabs introduced bonus rewards, daily challenges, and social sharing options. User retention increased by 60%, boosting daily active users.
Integrating secure in-app purchases across multiple regions caused delays. AIS Technolabs implemented reliable global payment gateways with multi-currency support and instant processing. Transaction success rate improved by 90%, enhancing player satisfaction.
High concurrent users during new level releases caused slow performance and downtime. AIS Technolabs upgraded server infrastructure with auto-scaling and load balancing mechanisms. Platform uptime increased to 99.8%, enabling uninterrupted gameplay during peak traffic.

Measurable Results/ROI

  • 65%Player engagement increased by 65% after level redesign.
  • 80%Cross-platform performance improved by 80% across iOS and Android devices.
  • 60%User retention increased by 60% through bonus rewards and challenges.
  • 90%Transaction success rate improved by 90% with reliable payment gateways.

Why AIS Technolabs?

  1. Technical Expertise

    AIS Technolabs delivers high-quality Match & Crush platforms for global clients.

  2. Custom Solutions

    We design features tailored to each client’s unique requirements.

  3. End-to-End Support

    From development to maintenance, AIS Technolabs ensures smooth project execution always.

  4. International Presence

    Serving the USA and UK, we provide reliable gaming solutions worldwide.

Client Quote

“AIS Technolabs delivered an engaging, secure Match & Crush platform that increased retention, boosted transactions, and satisfied players in the USA and UK.”

Area We Serve

  • ASIA PACIFIC

    (+91) 6357012072

    B 707 Mondeal Square, Sarkhej - Gandhinagar Hwy, Prahlad Nagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat-380015, India

  • NORTH AMERICA

    +1 (501)261 6464

    AIS Technolabs (AIS Group Ventures), 104 Esplanade ave 120 Pacific, CA 94044

  • CANADA

    +1 (368)210 0072

    Wood PL NW, EDMONTON Alberta, T6W3G8

  • UNITED KINGDOM

    +44 (203)831 5471

    9 Park Avenue, LAWERS, PH6 2WJ